Programme

Thursday, 25 April 2019

To register to a Workshop it is compulsory to be registered to the Scientific Programme (Friday and Saturday).

DGI Session

DGI Update Oral Implantology

MODERATORS:  Gerhard Iglhaut, Germany
   Robert Sader, Germany
09:00

Update implant dimension
Ronald E. Jung, Switzerland

09:25

Update risk factors
Henning Schliephake, Germany

09:50

Update hard tissue augmentation
Katja Nelson, Germany

10:15

Discussion

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

Update soft tissue augmentation
Stefan Fickl, Germany

11:25

Update restoration concepts edentulous jaws
Michael Payer, Austria

11:50

Update CAD-CAM workflow
Florian Beuer, Germany

12:15

Discussion

12:30

Lunch

CORPORATE FORUM

MODERATORS:  Maurício Araújo, Brazil
   Christoph Hämmerle, Switzerland
13:45

360° World of Regeneration - New possibilities in hard and soft tissue management around dental Implants
Massimo Frosecchi, Italy / botiss biomaterials

14:15

Treatment of single gingival recession with coronally advanced flap and a new collagen matrix
Giovanni Zucchelli, Italy / Geistlich Biomaterials

15:00

Innovative treatment concepts – how to improve efficiency and regeneration!
Gerhard Iglhaut, Germany / Camlog

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

“Rediscovery” of GBR with d-PTFE membranes: applications and techniques for daily practice
Melle Vroom, Netherlands / Osteogenics Biomedical, Inc.

16:30

Immediate individual abutments - can we „graft“ soft tissue by immediate shaping of the sulcus?
Mischa Krebs, Germany / Dentsply Sirona

17:00

GalvoSurge®: A groundbreaking dental implant cleaning system for implant care and long-term maintenance 
To be confirmed / Nobel Biocare

17:30

End

1 OSTEOLOGY - PRACTICAL

13:45 - 17:15
Istvan Urban, Hungary

English
30 participants max.

Management of soft and hard tissues during bone augmentation procedures 

2 OSTEOLOGY - PRACTICAL

13:45 - 17:15
Ronald E. Jung, Switzerland

English
30 participants max.

Modern hard and soft tissue management before and during implant placement 

3 OSTEOLOGY - PRACTICAL

13:45 - 17:15
Isabella Rocchietta, UK

English
30 participants max.

Tips, tricks and pitfalls in vertical ridge augmentation

4 OSTEOLOGY - PRACTICAL

13:45 - 17:15
Mario Roccuzzo, Italy

English
30 participants max.

Peri-implant soft tissue management – strategies for biological and aesthetic long-term success

5 OSTEOLOGY - PRACTICAL

13:45 - 17:15
Anton Sculean, Switzerland

English
30 participants max.

Clinical concepts in periodontal plastic surgery

6 GEISTLICH BIOMATERIALS - PRACTICAL

09:00 - 12:30
Bilal Al-Nawas, Germany                   

English
30 participants max.


Complex vertical ridge augmentation with Yxoss CBR®

7 GEISTLICH BIOMATERIALS - PRACTICAL

09:00 - 12:30
Giovanni Zucchelli, Italy
Raffaele Cavalcanti, Italy                   


English
30 participants max.


Treatment of gingival recession with coronally advanced flap and Geistlich Fibro-Gide® as the alternative CTG 

8 GEISTLICH BIOMATERIALS - PRACTICAL

09:00 - 12:30
Daniel Thoma, Switzerland
Marco Zeltner, Switzerland                


English
30 participants max.


Geistlich Fibro-Gide® - The alternative CTG for increasing soft tissue thickness

9 BOTISS BIOMATERIALS - PRACTICAL

09:00 - 12:30
Michael Back, Germany
Oliver Blume, Germany                      


English
30 participants max.


Successful concepts for challenging hard and soft tissue defects

10 CAMLOG - PRACTICAL

09:00 - 12:30
Pat Allen, USA                                     

English
30 participants max.


Novel regenerative concepts using dermal matrices – from integration to regeneration.

11 DENTSPLY SIRONA - PRACTICAL

09:00 - 12:30
Benhamou Anne, France
Ponte Alessandro, Italy                       


English
30 participants max.


The symbiosis of biology and clinical innovation – regenerative approaches in esthetically demanding situations

12 NOBEL BIOCARE - PRACTICAL

09:00 - 12:30
Óscar González Martín, Spain           

English
30 participants max.


State-of-the-art soft tissue management for aesthetic treatments